DCAC Sessions DC

REGISTER NOW button

PRINTABLE DCAC INTERNATIONAL 2014 SESSION DESCRIPTIONS

Group 1 FRI 8/1 7:00am – 9:00am  
201 Savvier Fitness® Quickies – M. Mylrea
202 STEP into Happiness – P. Kolber
203 Shockwave – J. Crosby, J, Arney, G. Cook & D. Thews
204 CrossCore®: So What is Rotational Bodyweight Training™? – A. Musemici
205 ACE® Abs Revealed – J. Ross
206 Savvier Fitness® Golden Barre – L. Bender
207 Peak Pilates®: Shapes in Space – K. Coyle & Z. Trap
208 SPINPower™: Layering Power onto Heart Rate Training – D. Foster
209 Yoga I.S.® Therapeutic Back Care – L. Eirk
210 Metabolic Conditioning:  The Good, The Bad, The Ugly – L. Kravitz
211 Schwinn® Cycling: Pimp My Playlist – J. Scott
212 How to Attract the Affluent Boomer Client That Stays, Pays and Refers – D. Ritchie
213 Lucious Legs Arm Candy (AQUA) – J. McMullen

Group 2 FRI 8/1 9:30am– 11:00am    
214 Body Bar® Barre Trilogy  – S. Catlin
215 Zumba® Party – A. Smith
216 Surge® Reactive Resistance Training – C. Stutzman
217 Bodyblade®: Burn, Baby, Burn – N. Stewart
218 LTS: LeBARRE! – J. Hall
219 Feldenkrais For an Evolved Pilates Mat Class- V. Grant
220 Peak Pilates®: Reformer Variations – Z. Trap
221 SPINNING®: Challenging Endurance! – M. Tickner
222 Out With The Old And In With The Older! – B. O’Brien & L. Biscontini
223 The Perfection Detox™ – P. Kolber
224 Schwinn ® Cycling: Girl Power – J. Arney, S. Fable, D. Thews & R. Vaziralli
225 How To Be An Anti Aging Exercise Specialist – P. McCall
226 Body Bar® Aqua Flex – L. Ribbins

Group 3 FRI 8/1 Lunch Sessions  
11:30am–1:00pm
227 Ultimate Sandbag Training: Metabolic Stability – J. Henkin
228 Re-CREATE your workout…..GROOVE IT! – THEGROOVE™ Experience – M. Tripoli
229 C.H.E.K Institute: Effective Flexibility Training: You Don’t Have to Tie Yourself in Knots! – T. Toles
230 Ugi®: Fit – N. Stewart
231 IndoRow® – J. Crosby & D. Thews
232 Centered Groove by CenteredBeing™ – G. Piccoli,  P. Cook & A. Lockhart
12:00pm–1:30pm
233 Peak Pilates®: Sports Chair – K. Coyle
234 SPINPower™: KJ Fest – D. Foster
235 Yoga Discipline and Dream – R. Sherman
236 Cream Rises – L. Biscontini
237 Schwinn ® Cycling: Class Design Crunch Time – S. Fable
238 Training for the 55 plus populations, Effective strategies for improving Balance, Power and Mobility – D. Ritchie
239 Stop Seated Stress With Integrated Core Training (AQUA) – L. Denomme
1:00pm–1:55pm
ActivMotion Bar Disruptive Training – R. Sherman

Group 4 FRI 8/1 2:00pm–4:00pm  
240 Piloxing® – J. Ballard
241 STEPtacular BODY – J. McMullen
242 ReebokONE The Ultimate Push-Up – N. Tumminello
243 Resist-A-Ball®: Guts, Gams and Glutes – A. Appel
244 R.I.P.P.E.D.® RMX – Billy Kirby & Terry Shorter
245 Functional Flexibility and Fascia Fitness – L. Bender
246 Peak Pilates®: Mini-Ball Pilates – Z. Trap
247 SPINNING®:  The Perfect Interval – M. Tickner
248 Yoga I.S. Mechanix® – L. Eirk
249 Championship Teaching – L. Kravitz
250 Schwinn ® Cycling: Nothin’ But the HIITS! – K. Roberts
251 Eat To Live, Food For Thought – B. Mylrea
252 Aqua Zumba® Pool Party – T. Witt

Group 5 FRI 8/1 4:30pm–6:00pm
253 Savvier Fitness® Intensity Overload – M. Mylrea
254 DANCE your HEART OUT! – THEGROOVE™ Experience – M. Tripoli
255 101 Ways to BOSU®! – S. Fable
256 CrossCore®: Rotational Bodyweight Training™ Group – N. Stewart
257 LTS: LeBOOT! – M.  Lebert
258 Recovery – The forgotten Training Variable – P. McCall
259 Peak Pilates®: Pilates Fit! – K. Coyle
260 SPINPower™:   KISS Guide to Power – D. Foster
261 Yoga Euphoria  – R. Sherman
262 Moving To Happiness™ Part One – P. Kolber
263 Schwinn ® Cycling: Rock Stars, Preachers and Party People – How to Win in the New Era of Coaching – J. Arney, J. Scott & R. Vaziralli
264 Unleash Your Willpower – J. Ross
265 Power Balance For Healthy Aging (AQUA) – L. Denomme

Group 6 SAT 8/2 7:00am–9:00am 
266 Body Bar® Stealth – S. Catlin
267 Zumba® Party – April Smith
268 Moving To Happiness™ Part Two The Movement – P. Kolber
269 Resist-A-Ball®: Tabata – A. Appel
270 ReebokONE Top 20 Mobility & Warm Up Exercises – N. Tumminello
271 3-D Core Starts From the Floor – L. Bender
272 Peak Pilates®: Pilates Plyometrics – K. Coyle & Z. Trap
273 SPINNING®: 8 Movement Warrior Challenge – M.  Tickner
274 Not Your MaMa’s Surya Namascara – J. Arney
275 Women, Hormones, Metabolism and Energy Expenditure – L. Kravitz
276 Schwinn ® Cycling: Presents Gregg Cook’s Favorite Ride “Totally Cook’d” – G. Cook
277 The Hybrid Fitness Professional sponsored by Anytime Fitness – S. Fable
278 Splash Dance Retro (AQUA) – J. McMullen

Group 7 SAT 8/2 9:30am–11:00am 
279 Ultimate Sandbag Training: Dynamic Variable Resistance – J. Henkin
280 Step Up the Interval – K. Haggerty
281 Out Of Bounds – M. Mylea, J. Arney & C. Stutzman
282 Ugi®: Fit – N. Stewart
283 C.H.E.K Institute: Surrounding the Dragon of Back Pain: An Integrative ~ Holistic Approach – T. Toles
284 Female Chain Reaction – L. Bender
285 Peak Pilates®: Midas Touch – K. Coyle
286 SPINPower™: Speedy Strength – D. Foster
287 Yoga I.S.® The Many FACEs of Breath – L. Eirk
288 How to Survive and Thrive in the Fitness Industry – D. Thews
289 Schwinn ® Cycling: Hot Topics In the Saddle – R. Vaziralli
290 Exercise Programming for the Fountain of Youth Part 1 – P. McCall
291 Hydro-Fit® Two If By Land, One If By Sea – C. Stuart

Group 8 SAT 8/2 Lunch Sessions    
11:30am–1:00pm
292 Piloxing® – J. Ballard
293 Jillian Michaels BODYSHRED™ Master Class – Z. Gilchriest
294 Mind+Body The Movement: Lean In, Dig Deep, Soar High – P. Kolber
295 Kettlebell Concepts™: Introduction to Kettlebell Lifting – A. Musemici
296 IndoRow® – J. Crosby & J. Arney
297 Feldenkrais For An Evolved Pilates Mat Class -V. Grant
12:00pm-1:30pm
298 Peak Pilates®: Chair Intervals with Ugi® – Z. Trap
299 SPINNING®:  The Lightning Strike – M. Tickner
300 Yoga Infused Fitness – L. Ribbins
301 10 Things You Should Know Before You Start A Youth Fitness Program – S. Carmack
302 Schwinn ® Cycling: Ride the Total Body Trend with Circuits – G. Cook
303 Train, Teach and Vacation with Fit Bodies Inc. – L. Snowden
304 Aqua Zumba® Pool Party – T. Witt
1:00pm–1:55pm
ActivMotion Bar Disruptive Training – R. Sherman

Group 9 SAT 8/2 2:00pm–4:00pm  
305 Savvier Fitness® Best of Bootcamp 2014 – M. Mylrea
306 Zumba® Step – R. Pickett
307 BOSU® Tri-Planar Core Training – D. Thews
308 CrossCore®: Rotational Bodyweight Training™ – Feeling the Difference is Knowing the Difference – A. Musemici
309 R.I.P.P.E.D.® RMX – Billy Kirby & Terry Shorter
310 Exercise Programming for the Fountain of Youth – Practical Workshop Part 2 – P. McCall
311 Peak Pilates®: Let’s Get Technical: Advanced Pilates Chair – K. Coyle
312 SPINPower™: Power Profile Progression – D. Foster
313 Dynamic Duo – J. McMullen
314 Eccentric Exercise – L. Kravitz
315 Schwinn ® Cycling: Presents Keli Roberts’ Favorite Ride “Got Lactate?“ – K. Roberts
316 C.H.E.K Institute: To Work Out or Not to Work Out – That Is the Question! – T. Toles
317 Hydro-Fit® Power, Balance & Strength – C. Stuart

Group 10 SAT 8/2 4:30pm–6:00pm 
318 Bombshell Back and Booty with Bands – A. Appel
319 Step In the Name Of Love – K. Haggerty
320 Shockwave – J. Crosby, J. Arney, D. Thews & K. Roberts
321 CrossCore®: Rotational Bodyweight Training™ Group – N. Stewart
322 LTS: Cool New Tools and Programming for Boot Camps & Group Ex (with new tools and programs)! – M. Lebert
323 Centered Barre by CenteredBeing™ – S. Carmack, C. Davidson, G. Piccoli & A. Lockhart
324 Peak Pilates®: Work the Wall – Z. Trap
325 SPINNING®: Musically Minded…Rhythmically Challenged – M. Tickner
326 Future Fitness Pros:   FOR the KIDS – J. Hall
327 Toxic World, Toxic Body! – M. Dudley
328 Schwinn ® Cycling: Presents Robert Sherman’s Favorite Ride “Inspired Intensity” – R. Sherman
329 The DARK TRUTH behind the “Fitness” Industry – M. Tripoli
330 Surviving Aquatic Tabata – The Next aquatic Challenge – L. Ribbins
6:30pm–7:30pm
Piloxing® Barre – J. Ballard

Group 11 SUN 8/3 7:00am–9:00am
331 Piloxing® Barre – J. Ballard
332 Jillian Michaels BODYSHRED™ Master Class – Z. Gilchriest
333 Kamagon® Kamp – K. Roberts
334 Kettlebell Concepts™: Introduction to Kettlebell Lifting – A. Musemici
335 ReebokONE A Simple (and Sensible) Approach to Assessment & Exercise Prescription – N. Tumminello
336 Centered Being Yoga by CenteredBeing™ – S. Carmack, B. McDow, P. Cook  & M. Starkey
337 Peak Pilates®: The Seat – K. Coyle
338 SPINPower™: Endurance Training a/k/a Sustainable Power – D. Foster
339 Yoga Flow State – R. Sherman
340 The Physiology Of Fat Loss – L. Kravitz
341 Schwinn ® Cycling: Presents Mindy Mylrea’s Favorite Ride  “Tabata Tantrum” – M. Mylrea
342 C.H.E.K Institute: Critical Program Design Strategies – T. Toles
343 HI-YO Knees & Hips (AQUA) – L. Denomme

Group 12 SUN 8/3 9:30am–11:00am
344 Body Bar® Flexible Strength – K. Roberts
345 Zumba® Step – R. Pickett
346 GIVE YOUR BODY a BREAK! – THEGROOVE™ Experience – M. Tripoli
347 Ugi®: Flow – A. Appel
348 C.H.E.K Institute: Practical Approaches to SI Joint Pain – T. Toles
349 Centered Relaxation by CenteredBeing™ – S. Carmack,  A. McDow & B. McDow
350 Peak Pilates®: Lines, Angles, Curves, and Spirals – Z. Trap
351 SPINNING®: The Athlete’s Hour – M. Tickner
352 Yoga I.S.® and the Hip – L. Eirk
353 Flex Your Social Media Muscle – J. McMullen
354 Schwinn ® Cycling: How To Rock a Theme Ride – D. Thews
355 Finding Your Vision, Teaching Your Passion and Building Your Business – R. Sherman
356 Hydro-Fit® Circuit To Work It – C. Stuart

Group 13 SUN 8/3 11:30am-1:00pm 
357 R.I.P.P.E.D. – The One Stop Body Shock® – B. Kirby & T. Shorter
358 HIIT Blitz – A. Appel
359 Cardio Combat Core Strength – J. McMullen
360 Bodyblade®: Burn, Baby, Burn – N. Stewart
361 LTS: LeBOOT! – M. Lebert
362 Secrets of Toning with Pilates and Yoga – L. Ribbins
363 Peak Pilates®: Partner Pilates – K. Coyle & Z. Trap
364 SPINPower™: Speed Work – D. Foster
365 Bodyweight Blitz – K. Roberts
366 Toxic World, Toxic Body! – M. Dudley
367 BIZNIZ Bootcamp- YOUTWITFACE – J. Hall
368 Stetch Fusion Elevate (AQUA) – L. Denomme